fbpx
Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Smart E Bots

Privacy comes first and foremost at Smart E Bots. Your privacy is critically important to us. This privacy policy is effective 01-19-2019; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor, and what we will and will not do with it.

First, we have a few fundamental principles at Smart E Bots:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it to provide our services.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t sell personal information. Your name and email address will never be given or sold to a 3rd party.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless it’s required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, Smart E Bots collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Smart E Bots’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Smart E Bots’s visitors use its website.

From time to time, Smart E Bots may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Smart E Bots also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Smart E Bots blogs. Smart E Bots only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

One other exception is when a Smart E Bots giveaway is entered by a logged in user, the IP address of the entrant will be logged and available for the giveaway administrator to view with the intentions of using this information to help moderate giveaway entries. It’s common for sweepstakes promotions run by giveaway administrators to limit entries into their giveaways to one per household or per IP address, as an IP address might represent an individual household.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to Smart E Bots’s websites choose to interact with Smart E Bots in ways that require Smart E Bots to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Smart E Bots gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Smart E Bots to provide a name and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Smart E Bots – by purchasing access to a premium service for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.

In each case, Smart E Bots collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Smart E Bots. Smart E Bots does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Smart E Bots GIVEAWAY PARTICIPANTS

When an individual enters a Smart E Bots giveaway, they’re able to log into the entry form in two ways – through Facebook Messenger and through their name and email address combination via the website.

Facebook for Entrants

Many of our users prefer using their Facebook account to connect to our giveaway entry forms across the web. When an entrant signs in through Facebook Connect or Messenger, they will be shown a dialog hosted by Facebook that describes Smart E Bots giveaway app’s permissions.

We currently ask for only basic information and email address. By default, your basic information is the information you’ve chosen to make public that’s associated with your Facebook account. This includes certain properties such as your Facebook id, name, picture, gender, and your locale. Certain connections such as your friends also may be available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available.

We ask for your email address associated with your Facebook account as an entrant if you win a giveaway, the promotion admin may be able to contact you. If you enter a giveaway using Smart E Bots’s entry form and log into the entry form through Facebook, you will be contacted if you’re a winner at the primary email address listed in your Facebook account. This email address can be found and edited by logging into your Facebook account > general account settings > email.

  • We take your privacy seriously and stand by the following guidelines when it comes to your Facebook account:
  • We will never post anything to your wall unless you give us permission.
  • We will never contact your Facebook friends without your approval.
  • We will never store your Facebook password.
  • We will only use information you have made publicly available to the Facebook community.
  • We encourage you to take control of how and what you share on Facebook by editing and reading more about your privacy settings on Facebook here.

To disconnect the Smart E Bots application from your Facebook account, log into your Facebook account, go to your Facebook Messenger and Remove Smart E Bots from your Contacts.

Name / Email Address for Entrants

If you choose not to log into a Smart E Bots giveaway entry form via Facebook Messenger, the other option is to use your name and email address. This contact information is needed to give to the administrator of the giveaway to help them determine if you’re a winner and contact you if you win.

When an entrant signs into and enters a Smart E Bots giveaway, their entrant information is collected by Smart E Bots to run, manage, and moderate their giveaways and giveaway entrants.

As stated above, Smart E Bots stores a list of entries into a spreadsheet format to determine and contact the winner(s)

If you’re entering a Smart E Bots giveaway on a 3rd party site, please be sure that you read the giveaway entrant’s privacy policy and feel comfortable giving this entrant information to the party running the promotion. If you have reason to believe the giveaway administrator is using this list maliciously, please contact us at [email protected]

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Smart E Bots may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Smart E Bots may monitor the most frequented giveaways on the Smart E Bots site. Smart E Bots also has Google Analytics installed on our site as well as other analytic programs that help us gather feedback and make decisions on how to improve our product and/or service offerings. However, Smart E Bots does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Smart E Bots discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Smart E Bots’s behalf or to provide services available at Smart E Bots’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Smart E Bots’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

As an example, if you need support, an employee of Smart E Bots may access your account to help decide how to best remedy the solution.

Smart E Bots will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Smart E Bots discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Smart E Bots believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Smart E Bots, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of an Smart E Bots website and have supplied your email address, Smart E Bots may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Smart E Bots and our products or services. We primarily use our blog, Facebook page, and related social accounts to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Smart E Bots takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Smart E Bots uses cookies to help Smart E Bots identify and track visitors, their usage of Smart E Bots website, and their website access preferences. Smart E Bots visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Smart E Bots’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Smart E Bots’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN UNION USERS

Smart E Bots’s operations of business are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

You must be at least [INSERT AGE] years old to use Smart E Bots‘s web site(s) & service(s). Smart E Bots does not knowingly collect information from children under 13. See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act here.

If you are under the age of 18,  please do not submit any personal data through the site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data through Smart E Bots without their permission.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Smart E Bots, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Smart E Bots goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Smart E Bots may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

ADS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Smart E Bots and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

As you browse https://smartebots.com, third parties, including Google, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Additionally, third parties may collect or receive information from your app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by visiting Google’s Ad Settings and the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

YOUR PRIVACY RESPONSIBILITIES

To help protect your privacy on Smart E Bots, be sure:

  • Not to share your user ID or password with anyone
  • To log off the Smart E Bots website when you are finished
  • To take customary precautions to guard against ‘malware’

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Smart E Bots may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Smart E Bots’s sole discretion. Smart E Bots encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS?

We love our users and take their privacy very seriously. If you have any questions or comments about Smart E Bots‘s privacy policy, please send a message to [email protected]

Effective Date: 01-19-2019